Mc Erlain v. Park Plaza Towers Owners Association et al
[…] 26
2
27
28
The Court takes judicial notice of the docket of the Superior Court, which docket
can be found at http://www.sanmateocourt.org. The docket reflects that, on July 14, 2014,
McErlain filed a motion for leave to file a cross-complaint to assert causes of action that, in
all material respects, are identical to the causes of action alleged in the instant case.
3
1
HOA’s state court action (see Mot. at 2:15-17), and, consequently, can only be brought in a
2
cross-complaint filed in the state court action. In support thereof, defendants rely on
3
§ 426.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as follows:
4
5
6
7
8
9
Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has
been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action
which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff,
such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the
related cause of action not pleaded.
See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30(a).
For purposes of § 426.30, a “related cause of action” is “a cause of action which
arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as
10
the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” See Cal.