Hutchins v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] 20
willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). The Court ultimately did not decide
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
There are two types of defamation: libel and slander. Cal. Civ. Code § 44. Plaintiff does
not specify whether his defamation claim is based on libel or slander. Pro se complaints are to be
construed liberally. Bernhardt, 339 F.3d at 925. The Court assumes that Plaintiff asserts a claim
for libel because his allegations clearly do not support a claim for slander. See Cal. Civ. Code §
46 (defining slander as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered” for limited subject
matters).
4
Section 1681t governs the FCRA’s “[r]elation to State laws” and provides, in relevant
part: “No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State … (1) with
respect to any subject matter regulated under … (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, except that
this paragraph shall not apply … with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil
Code[,]” which prohibits furnishers from providing “incomplete or inaccurate” information to the
CRAs. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b); Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25.
28
1
the issue of preemption, and instead affirmed the district court’s grant of summary judgment in
2