Hutchins v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] 19
take certain procedural steps before recording a notice of default. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.5(a).
20
For instance, a mortgage servicer must make initial contact with the mortgagor before recording a
21
notice of default. Id. § 2923.5(a)(1)(A). If a mortgagor has submitted a “complete application”
22
for loan modification, the mortgage service may not record a notice of default “until the borrower
23
has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s
24
eligibility for the requested loan modification.” Id. § 2924.18(a)(1); see § 2923.5(a)(1)(A). A
25
“complete application” is defined as “when a borrower has supplied the mortgage servicer with all
26
documents required by the mortgage servicer within the reasonable timeframes specified by the
27
mortgage servicer.” Id. § 2924.18(d).
28
11
1
Plaintiff alleges that he submitted his first loan modification application on July 3, 2009.
2
Compl. ¶¶ 19, 73. On several occasions, Bank of America acknowledged receipt of his
3
application and requested further information.