Hutchins v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] 15
time. See Compl. ¶¶ 15-17.
16
Defendant also argues that Plaintiff’s claim for fraud is time-barred. Claims for fraud are
17
subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d). Plaintiff alleges the
18
fraud occurred during loan origination in 2004, and filed the Complaint in this action in 2013.
19
Plaintiff, however, argues that his fraud claim did not begin to accrue until September of 2011,
20
when he first discovered that Defendant had modified the Total Asset and Net Worth amounts on
21
his loan application. Indeed, § 338(d) provides that a cause of action for fraud “is not deemed to
22
have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or
23
mistake.” Id.
24
Defendant argues, however, that Plaintiff does not plead sufficient facts to show that he
25
was unable to discover the fraud at an earlier time despite reasonable diligence. Under California
26