Hutchins v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] 12
furnisher of credit information if such furnisher willfully or negligently fails to comply with any of
13
the duties enumerated in section 1681s-2(b). See Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154; 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n,
14
1681o. A furnisher’s duties “arise only after the furnisher receives notice of dispute from a CRA.”
15
Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154. Duties imposed on furnishers under subsection (a) are enforceable
16
only by federal or state agencies. Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154.
17
When a violation of section 1681s-2(b) occurs, a plaintiff may base his allegations on
18
negligent noncompliance (§ 1681o) and/or willful noncompliance (§ 1681n) of section 1681s-
19
2(b). Under section 1681o, a person who negligently violates the FCRA is liable in an amount
20
equal to the sum of “any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of that violation”
21
plus costs and attorney’s fees. Some courts have thus required a plaintiff to plead actual
22
damages in order to allege an FCRA claim based on a negligent violation. See Johnson v. CGR
23
Servs., Inc., 2005 WL 991770, at *2 (N.D. Ill.