Hutchins v. Bank of America , N.A.
[…] Rather, Plaintiff only
25
makes a conclusory allegation that Defendant’s “actions were intentional, oppressive, and with
26
fraud or malice in conscious disregard of Plaintiff’s rights[.]” Compl. ¶ 108.
Accordingly, this claim is dismissed with leave to amend.
27
28
//
29
1
K.
Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
2
The Rosenthal Act is intended to “to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or
3
deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly
4
in entering into and honoring such debts.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1 (legislative findings and
5
purpose). Plaintiff alleges violations of §§ 1788.11 (d) and (e) of the Rosenthal Act, which
6
provide that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of
7
the following practices:
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
(d) Causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy
the person called; or
(e) Communicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with
such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an
harassment to the debtor under the circumstances.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11.
Plaintiff alleges that he wrote three separate letters to Bank of America informing them
13
that they were not allowed to contact Plaintiff by telephone, and also so informed Bank of
14
America’s representatives verbally when answering some of their phone calls.