Prianto v. Heritage Pacific Financial, LLC et al
[…] real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the
purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a
deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure
payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real
property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or
mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given
to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact
used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling
occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.
14
15
16
17
18
19
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b (2012).2
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
The California Legislature subsequently revised Section 580b, and as of January 1,
2013, section 580b stated, in relevant part: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event
for the following . . . (2) Under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure
payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years
therein.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b(a)(2) (2013). This version of section 580b was
effective until December 31, 2013. Thus, either the 2012 or 2013 versions of section 580b,
which are substantially similar in relevant part, were in effect when Plaintiff sent dispute