Rahman v. Mott's LLP et al
[…] Reg. 11,880 (Mar. 3, 2014). Defendant notes
8
that the proposed rule would require food manufacturers to disclose the presence or absence of added
9
sugar on a product’s Nutrition Facts label. Def.’s Mot. at 4 (citing id. at 11,904, 11,969). But,
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
5
plaintiff’s claims do not concern statements made on the apple juice’s Nutrition Facts label; rather,
11
plaintiff’s claims relate to nutrient content claims made on the product’s front label. SAC ¶¶ 6-12.
12
Nutrient content claims are governed by 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, which expressly states: “Information that
13
is required or permitted by § 101.9 or § 101.36 . . . to be declared in nutrition labeling, and that appears
14
as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content claim and is not subject to the requirements of this
15
section. If such information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a nutrient content
16
claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims.” Consistent with this, the March
17
3, 2014 proposed rule itself states in a section entitled “Impact on Other Regulations” that “issues
18
related to nutrient content claims and health claims are outside the scope of the rulemaking.” 79 Fed.
19