Abiola v. HVM, LLC et al
[…] Varity Corp. 21 v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 496 (1996)). The basic purpose of ERISA is “to protect . . . the interests 22 of participants . . . and . . . beneficiaries . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, 23 and obligation for fiduciaries . . . and . . . providing for appropriate remedies . . . and ready access 24 to the Federal courts.” Id. at 513 (quoting ERISA § 2(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b)). “ERISA applies 25 to „any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained . . . by any employer . . . or . . . by 26 any employee organization ... or by both.‟” Daniels-Hall v. National Educ. Ass’n, 629 F.3d 992, 27 999 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1)-(3)).