Abiola v. HVM, LLC et al
[…] 23
recovery of damages by private individuals. Private relief is limited to the filing of actions for an
24
injunction [under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17535]; and civil penalties are recoverable only by
25
specified public officers [under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17535.5, 17536]”). In addition, Cal.
26
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17535 provides that a claim for injunctive relief may only be pursued by an
27
individual who meets the standing requirements of “this section,” including the requirements set
28
forth in Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204. That section, in turn, allows private individuals to seek
10
1
injunctive relief only if the “person . . . has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property
2
as a result of the unfair competition.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204.
In light of the requirements set forth above, the Court concludes that both Claims Two and
3
4
Nine fail under Rule 12(b)(6) because Plaintiff seeks only monetary damages whereas the only
5