Howard v. Contra Costa County et al
[…] 5 information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance
6 with a state or federal rule or regulation. Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b).
7
Defendants move to dismiss this claim on two grounds: (1) that Howard has not
8 alleged that he has exhausted his administrative remedies; and (2) that he has no claim
9 under Labor Code § 1102.5 for statements arising out of an official duty.
10
11
1.
Howard Was Not Required to File a Complaint with the California Labor
Commissioner as a Prerequisite for Commencing a Lawsuit Under
California Labor Code § 1102.5(b).
12
California Labor Code § 98.7(a) states:
13
Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise
discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the
Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months
after the occurrence of the violation.
14
15
16 Cal. Labor Code § 98.7(a) (emphasis added). In addition, California Labor Code section
17 98.7(f) provides that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this section do not preclude an
18 employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other law.” Id. § 98.7(f).
19