Bank of New York Mellon v. City of Richmond, California et al
[…] Plaintiffs respectfully request that the Court issue a judgment for 14 declaratory and injunctive relief against Defendants, declaring that the implementation of the 15 Seizure Program would constitute tortious interference with contract, and permanently enjoining 16 Defendants from implementing any aspect of the Seizure Program. 17 SEVENTH CLAIM 18 (DECLARATORY RELIEF REGARDING VIOLATION OF CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. 19 § 1240.030) 20 (AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS) 21 22 23 137. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in each preceding paragraph as if fully set forth herein. 138. Section 1240.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that the 24 power of eminent domain may exercised to acquire property “only if all of the following are 25 established: (a) The public interest and necessity require the project. (b) The project is planned 26 or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least 27 public injury. (c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.” 28 30 SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF CASE NO. 13-CV-3664-JCS 1 139. The Seizure Program violates section 1240.030 because public interest and 2 necessity do not require the seizure of the Trusts’ loans under the Seizure Program, and it is not 3 planned in the