Bank of New York Mellon v. City of Richmond, California et al
[…] U.S. Constitution (the “Commerce Clause”).
4.
Whether Defendants’ seizure program violates article I, section 10 of the U.S.
Constitution (the “Contracts Clause”).
5.
Whether Defendants’ seizure program violates the “just compensation”
23
requirement of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and article I, section 19 of the
24
California Constitution.
25
6.
26
contract.
27
7.
28
Whether Defendants’ seizure program constitutes tortious interference with
Whether Defendants’ seizure program meets the requirements for the exercise of
eminent domain in section 1240.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, including the
3
JOINT CASE MANAGEMENT STATEMENT; CASE NO. 13-cv-3664-CRB
707812699.2
1
requirement that it “planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the
2
greatest public good and the least public injury.”
3
8.
Whether Defendants’ seizure program violates article I, section 19(b) of the
4
California Constitution, which provides that “local governments are prohibited from acquiring by
5
eminent domain an owner-occupied residence for the purpose of conveying it to a private
6
person.”