Ou-Young v. Roberts et al
[…] 18
the Court is plaintiff’s motion to vacate the judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b)
19
and plaintiff’s motion to disqualify Judge Susan Illston as presiding judge of the present action. Docket
20
Nos. 28, 29. These motions are scheduled for a hearing on December 20, 2013. Pursuant to Civil Local
21
Rule 7-1(b), the Court determines that this matter is appropriate for resolution without oral argument
22
and VACATES the hearing. For the reasons set forth below, the Court DENIES both motions.
23
24
I.
Motion to Disqualify
25
Plaintiff argues that 28 U.S.C. § 47 disqualifies the undersigned judge from ruling on plaintiff’s
26
Rule 60(b) motion to vacate the judgment. Docket No. 29. 28 U.S.C. § 47 provides: “No judge shall
27
hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” However, a Rule 60(b)
28
motion is not an appeal, see McCarthy v. Mayo, 827 F.2d 1310, 1318 (9th Cir. 1987) (“Rule 60(b)
1
cannot be used as a substitute for an appeal.”), and a Rule 60(b) motion should be decided by the district
2