Ou-Young v. Roberts et al
[…] Docket 20 Nos. 28, 29. These motions are scheduled for a hearing on December 20, 2013. Pursuant to Civil Local 21 Rule 7-1(b), the Court determines that this matter is appropriate for resolution without oral argument 22 and VACATES the hearing. For the reasons set forth below, the Court DENIES both motions. 23 24 I. Motion to Disqualify 25 Plaintiff argues that 28 U.S.C. § 47 disqualifies the undersigned judge from ruling on plaintiff’s 26 Rule 60(b) motion to vacate the judgment. Docket No. 29. 28 U.S.C. § 47 provides: “No judge shall 27 hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” However, a Rule 60(b) 28 motion is not an appeal, see McCarthy v.