Melgar v. CSK Auto, Inc.
[…] 3
exhaustion before the Labor Commissioner is necessary before filing suit for a violation of Labor
4
Code § 2802 – the Court finds the reasoning of these decisions correct and fully applicable to this
5
case for four reasons.
6
First, like section 98.7, there is no mandatory language in the provisions of the Labor Code
Rather, Labor Code section 98 merely provides that the “Labor Commissioner is authorized to
9
investigate employee complaints,” to hold a hearing, and to award wages, penalties, and other
10
demands for compensation. Cal. Labor Code § 98(a). Similarly, section 2802(b) provides that
11
For the Northern District of California
that CSK asserts create a mandatory exhaustion regime – Labor Code sections 98 through 98.6.
8
United States District Court
7
awards “made by a court or by the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement for reimbursement . . .
12
shall carry interest at the same rate as judgment in civil actions.” Id. § 2802(b). These provisions
13
unquestionably authorize the Labor Commissioner to address claims under section 2802(b), but like
14
section 98.7 this Court addressed in Turner, nothing in these provisions purport to require this
15
exhaustion.
16