Melgar v. CSK Auto, Inc.
[…] Turner, 892 14 F. Supp. 2d at 1203; see also Creighton, 2009 WL 3246825, at *11; Lloyd, 172 Cal. App. 4th at 332. 15 Finally, the Court notes that the California legislature has recently adopted Labor code 16 section 244, which expressly rejects a general mandatory exhaustion requirement in Labor Code 17 cases. This section provides, in relevant part: 18 19 An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy. 20 21 Cal. Labor Code § 244(a) (effective January 1, 2014). CSK argues that this provision does not apply 22 to this case because of the “time-honored presumption that statutes operate prospectively ‘unless 23 Congress has clearly manifested its intent to the contrary.’” Myers v.