Figy v. Amy's Kitchen, Inc.
[…] For the Northern District of California
10
consumer invokes.” Durell, 183 Cal. App. 4th at 1363.
11
Plaintiff’s claim under the unlawful prong of the UCL is based on the defendant’s alleged
12
violations of 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.3, 101.4, 102.5 and California Health and Safety Code §§ 110725,
13
110760, 110765, 110770. Compl. ¶¶ 21, 34-35. California Health and Safety Code §§ 110760, 110765,
14
110770 make it unlawful to misbrand food and to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, offer for sale, or
15
receive in commerce any food that is misbranded. California Health and Safety Code § 110725 provides
16
that food “is misbranded unless it bears a label clearly stating the common or usual name of each
17
ingredient.” Similarly, 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.3(b)(2), 101.4(a)(1), 102.5, incorporated into California law
18
by California Health and Safety Code § 110100, require that food labels bear “the common or usual
19
name of the food” and that the ingredients “shall be listed by common or usual name.”