Figy v. Amy's Kitchen, Inc.
[…] by California Health and Safety Code § 110100, require that food labels bear “the common or usual
19
name of the food” and that the ingredients “shall be listed by common or usual name.” Plaintiff argues
20
that the predicate unlawful conduct in his claim is a labeling violation, not a misrepresentation. Pl.’s
21
Opp’n at 17 n.12. However, the statutes relied on by plaintiff prohibit a particular type of consumer
22
deception, the mislabeling of food products. These statutes are similar to one of the statutes relied on
23
by the plaintiff in Kwikset, California Business and Professions Code § 17533.7, which also prohibits
24
a particular type of consumer deception—the mislabeling of products using the words “‘Made in
25
U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or
26
part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United
27
States.” In Kwikset, the California Supreme Court held that the actual reliance requirement from
28
5
Tobacco II applied to the plaintiff’s UCL claim even though he alleged unlawful conduct was based on
2