Figy v. Amy's Kitchen, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues 20 that the predicate unlawful conduct in his claim is a labeling violation, not a misrepresentation. Pl.’s 21 Opp’n at 17 n.12. However, the statutes relied on by plaintiff prohibit a particular type of consumer 22 deception, the mislabeling of food products. These statutes are similar to one of the statutes relied on 23 by the plaintiff in Kwikset, California Business and Professions Code § 17533.7, which also prohibits 24 a particular type of consumer deception—the mislabeling of products using the words “‘Made in 25 U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or 26 part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United 27 States.”