O'Connor et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs 14 argue that determining whether a person is an employee is a fact-intensive inquiry and that their 15 allegations are sufficient. 16 Plaintiffs’ ability to assert a violation of section 2802 and seek reimbursement requires that 17 they be considered employees under California law, rather than independent contractors. See Cal. 18 Lab. Code § 2802 (“An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures 19 or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . . .”); 20 Estrada v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc., 154 Cal. App. 4th 1, 10 (2007) (applying common law 21 test for employment relationship as a prerequisite for applying section 2802).