Thieme v. Cobb et al
[…] Proc. Code § 415.50(a).
2
CONCLUSION
3
For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff’s Application for court approval of service by
4 publication (Dkt. No. 32) is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. Pursuant to the Court’s discretion
5 under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m), Plaintiff shall have 60 days from the date of this order in which to exhaust
6 his available remedies, and if none are successful, he may refile his motion for court approval of
7 service by publication. Such a motion shall include a sworn affidavit, attesting to Plaintiff’s efforts
8 and complying with the requirements of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a) (by demonstrating that
9 Defendants “cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article
10 and that . . . (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or
12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
11 she is a necessary or proper party to the action.”).
13 IT IS SO ORDERED.
14
15 Dated: November 18, 2013
_______________________________
Maria-Elena James
United States Magistrate Judge
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9