Thieme v. Cobb et al
[…] 2
and related fields, of which arranging second mortgage financial was one. FAC ¶ 86. Plaintiff
3
refers to Exhibits C, K, and L, which contain the text of the S.A.F.E. Act, its implementing
4
regulation, and sections of the FHA Title II Mortgage Approval Manual. Id. None of these
5
regulations create a duty of care to Plaintiff. First, the S.A.F.E. Act and NMLS implemented the
6
creation of a central repository for licensing information, and do not provide any regulation of
7
mortgage lending. See, e.g. 12 C.F.R. § 1007.101(b) (“This part implements the S.A.F.E. Act’s
8
Federal registration requirement for mortgage loan originators.”). Second, the purpose of the
9
HUD/FHA rules for branch offices offering FHA loans is to prevent the origination of insured
mortgages by lenders that have not received HUD/FHA approval, which increases the risk to the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10