L.J. et al v. Pittsburg Unified School District et al
[…] general education interventions had resolved Student’s behavioral issues.” (AR 575 ¶ 15.)
24
1
2
3
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,
sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal
relationships with peers and teachers.
4
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances.
5
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
6
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated
with personal or school problems.
7
8
34 C.F.R. § 300.7(c)(4) (2003); cf. Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5 § 3030(i). The child must “exhibit[ ]”
9
the characteristic(s) “[1] over a long period of time and [2] to a marked degree [3] that adversely
10
affects a child’s educational performance.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(c)(4) (2003).
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
The ALJ found that there was no evidence supporting an emotional disturbance as of May
12
30, 2012. Although the ALJ did find that, as of the October 2012 IEP, Student met the criteria for
13