Koka v. Bank of America N.A. et al
[…] property of the bankruptcy trustee. Alternatively, defendants argue that Koka is estopped from
proceeding because he did not schedule his claims in his petition before the Bankruptcy Court.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17’s standing requirement, an “action must be prosecuted in
the name of the real party in interest.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a). Filing a petition for relief under
Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code creates an estate that is represented by a court-appointed trustee
who has the capacity to sue and be sued. 11 U.S.C. §§ 301(b) (“commencement of a voluntary case
1
under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter”) and 323 (defining
2
role and capacity of trustee). It follows that under Rule 17 the trustee is the real party in interest for
3
purposes of claims that belong to the estate. Sierra Switchboard Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp.,
4
789 F.2d 705, 707 (9th Cir. 1986).
5