Fobroy v. Video Only, Inc.,
[…] For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s PAGA claim is GRANTED to the extent it is based on alleged 12 violations relating to the payment of sales persons’ commissions. 13 14 15 3. Plaintiff’s Claim Based on Defendant’s Alleged Failure to Provide the Name and Location of Place Where Check Could Be Presented Fails Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated California Labor Code § 212 by paying 16 aggrieved employees via a corporate account “based at PNC Bank in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.” 17 FAC ¶ 93. California Labor Code § 212 provides, in relevant part: 18 (a) No person . . . shall issue in payment of wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be earned: 19 20 21 (1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument . . . . 22 23 Cal. Labor Code § 212(a)(1). Subsection (c) provides, however, that “if the drawee is a bank, the 24 bank’s address need not appear on the instrument, and, in that case, the instrument shall be 25 negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at any place of business of the drawee 26 chosen by the person entitled to enforce the instrument.” Cal. Labor Code § 212(c). 27 28 In his opposition, Plaintiff reiterates his assertion that Defendant did not pay employees using a California Bank. Docket No. 41, at 18-19. However, he cites to no evidence in the record to 10 1 support his claim.