Fobroy v. Video Only, Inc.,
[…] the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED to the extent Plaintiff asserts a claim for a violation of § 226(a)(6) based on pre-January 2013 wage 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 statements and DENIED to the extent Plaintiff asserts a claim for a violation of § 226(a)(6) based on 12 wage statements from January 2013 or later. 13 E. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s “Designated Pay Date” Claim Is 14 Granted 15 Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action alleges that Defendant violated California Labor Code 16 sections 204 and 210 by failing to pay Plaintiff on designated pay dates. Labor Code § 204 17 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and 18 payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the 19 regular paydays.” Cal. Labor Code § 204(a). The purpose of § 204(a) is “to require an employer . . 20 . to maintain two regular pay days each month, within the dates required in that section.” In re 21 Moffett, 19 Cal. App. 2d 7, 13 (1937).