Fobroy v. Video Only, Inc.,
[…] F (emphasis in original), is sufficient to create a genuine dispute of 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 12 material fact as to whether Defendant violated § 212(d). Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s PAGA claim based on alleged violations of § 212(d) is DENIED. 13 5. 14 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated California Labor Code § 1024.5 by obtaining credit Alleged Credit Report Violations 15 reports of its employees. FAC ¶ 95. Section 1024.5 provides that an “employer or prospective 16 employer shall not use a consumer credit report for employment purposes unless the position of the 17 person for whom the report is sought” is, for example, a managerial position, a law enforcement 18 position, a position requiring access to confidential or proprietary information, and the like. See Cal. 19 Labor Code § 1024.5(a).