Fobroy v. Video Only, Inc.,
[…] Defendants do not dispute that this is, or was, the case 28 and in fact acknowledge that warehouse employees and sales staff had different pay periods. See 6 1 Docket No. 42, at 5 n.1. However, Plaintiff has failed to cite any authority that would require an 2 employer to maintain pay periods or pay dates that are uniform for every employee, and the Court 3 has found none. only a single pay day in certain months, his claim is foreclosed by California Labor Code § 204(d) 6 which provides that the requirements of § 204 “shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages 7 for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar 8 days following the close of the payroll period.” Cal. Labor Code § 204(d). The only evidence in the 9 record demonstrates that Defendant paid employees no more than seven days after the close of the 10 relevant semi-monthly pay period. See Fobroy Decl., Ex.