Fobroy v. Video Only, Inc.,
[…] See Cal. Labor Code § 212(c). 8 Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to introduce evidence demonstrating that Defendant violated 9 Labor Code § 212(c). Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s PAGA 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 claim to the extent based on Labor Code § 212 is GRANTED. 4. 12 Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s Direct Deposit Claim Is Denied 13 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated California Labor code § 213(d) by requiring Plaintiff 14 and his fellow employees to be paid through direct deposit. FAC ¶ 94. Section 213(d) provides that 15 an employer may deposit wages “in an account in any bank . . . of the employee’s choice with a 16 place of business located in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that 17 deposit.” Cal. Labor Code § 213(d). This provision requires that any authorization be voluntary. 18 Thus, in an opinion letter, the DLSE has stated that “direct deposit of wages would not be valid 19 where the employee must, as a condition of employment, agree to the direct deposit.”