Fenerjian v. Nong Shim Company, Ltd et al
[…] 25
26
27
28
The plaintiffs also assert claims under the laws of Hawaii, Massachusetts, Michigan, Florida, and
New York. While each state has their own statute requiring that release from contribution be
given in good faith, all are similar to California. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5 (requiring that
“[a] release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a
judgment [be] given in good faith”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925d (requiring that “a release or
a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment [be] given in good faith”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch.
231B, § 4 (requiring that “a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment [be] given in
good faith”); N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108 (requiring a “release [be] given in good faith”); Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 768.31 (requiring that “a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment
[be] given in good faith”).
3
1
the settlor's proportional liability in view of the settlement amount; (2) the allocation of settlement
2
proceeds among plaintiffs; (3) the recognition that a settlor should pay less in settlement than he
3