Fenerjian v. Nong Shim Company, Ltd et al
[…] 20
Cal.3d 488, 499 (1985). When making a determination that a settlement was made in good faith
21
under section 877.6(a)(1), “the intent and policies underlying section 877.6 require that a number
22
of factors be taken into account”: (1) a rough approximation of the plaintiff's total recovery and
23
2
24
25
26
27
28
The plaintiffs also assert claims under the laws of Hawaii, Massachusetts, Michigan, Florida, and
New York. While each state has their own statute requiring that release from contribution be
given in good faith, all are similar to California. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5 (requiring that
“[a] release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a
judgment [be] given in good faith”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925d (requiring that “a release or
a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment [be] given in good faith”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch.
231B, § 4 (requiring that “a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment [be] given in