Swearingen et al v. Santa Cruz Natural, Inc.
[…] Therefore, 9 state labeling obligations that are “not identical to” those imposed by federal law are expressly 10 preempted. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 The Court disagrees that plaintiffs’ claims are expressly preempted. First, while federal 12 law prohibits state food labeling requirements that are not identical to federal requirements, the 13 FDCA and California law contain identical prohibitions on false or misleading labeling. Compare 14 Cal. Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article 6 § 110660, with FDCA 15 § 403(a)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1) (both identically provide that food is misbranded if its “labeling 16 is false or misleading in any particular.”); see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All 17 food labeling regulations and any amendments . . . to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, 18 or adopted after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state”). In short, California 19 and federal law are identical and plaintiffs’ claims would be preempted only if the consequence of 20 those claims implied or suggested a difference. See, e.g., Final Rule, 60 Fed.