Swearingen et al v. Santa Cruz Natural, Inc.
[…] Opp’n at 22-23. Defendant also 12 appears to have understood the claim as one under the Uniform Commercial Code, as they cite 13 requirements imposed by the California Commercial Code in their moving papers and in their 14 reply. See Mot. at 23; Reply at 14. 15 Defendant also argues that plaintiffs failed to give notice of the alleged breach as required 16 by California Commercial Code section 2607(3)(A). Mot. at 23. This section states that, “[w]here 17 a tender has been accepted . . . [t]he buyer must, within a reasonable time after he or she discovers 18 or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]” 19 Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A). Plaintiff argues that the filing of this lawsuit is the notice.