Lee v. Equifax Information Services, LLC.
[…] Appx. 642, 643 (9th Cir. 2011) (“Because the
11
amount in controversy could be as much as $1,000 for each subsequent violation, and it is undisputed
12
that there were ‘substantially in excess’ of 5,000 credit card transactions, the preponderance of the
13
evidence shows that the amount in controversy exceeds $5 million.”).
14
In the original complaint, plaintiff alleged three causes of action for violation of the CCRAA.
15
Not. of Removal, Ex. A-1, ¶. 5-7. For each of these causes of action, plaintiff sought statutory damages
16
for himself and the class under California Civil Code § 1785.31(a)(2). Id. In the case of a willful
17
violation, Section 1785.31(a)(2) provides for punitive statutory damages "of not less than one hundred
18
dollars ($100) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation as the court deems
19
proper." In this case, simple multiplication of $5,000, the maximum statutory penalty under section
20
1785.31(a)(2), by 1,500, the total minimum number of class members alleged in the original complaint
21