Swearingen et al v. Late July Snacks LLC
[…] 17
if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660. See
18
also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110665 (food “misbranded” if not in conformance with federal
19
nutritional labeling requirements); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670 (food “misbranded” if
20
“misleading” pursuant to § 110290 et seq.). Further, the Sherman Law expressly incorporates
21
“[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the
22
federal act . . . [as] the food labeling regulations of this state.” Cal. Health & Safety Code §
23
110100. Many of the incorporated regulations at issue here sound in misrepresentation. See, e.g.,
24
21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) (“The common or usual name of a food . . . shall accurately identify or
25
describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing
26
properties or ingredients.”) (emphasis added). In this case, Plaintiff contends that use of the term
27
“evaporated cane juice” violated provisions of the Sherman Law by “disseminat[ing] false or
28
misleading food advertisements,” TAC ¶ 113, selling “falsely advertised food,” TAC ¶ 114,
4
1