Swearingen et al v. Late July Snacks LLC
[…] Id. (quoting In re Tobacco II Cases, 46 Cal.4th 298, 306 (2009)). Indeed, this 19 requirement applies regardless of whether the claim is for “unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent” 20 conduct under the UCL. Id. The requirement applies to all private claims for relief under the 21 UCL, including requests for UCL injunctive relief and restitution. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 22 § 17204 (stating that “[a]ctions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted 23 exclusively . . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a 24 result of the unfair competition,” without distinction based on the remedy sought); Cal. Bus. & 25 Prof.