Swearingen et al v. Late July Snacks LLC
[…] 16
mechanism of fraud,” a plaintiff “proceeding on a claim of misrepresentation as the basis of his or
17
her UCL action must demonstrate actual reliance on the allegedly deceptive or misleading
18
statements.” Id. (quoting In re Tobacco II Cases, 46 Cal.4th 298, 306 (2009)). Indeed, this
19
requirement applies regardless of whether the claim is for “unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent”
20
conduct under the UCL. Id. The requirement applies to all private claims for relief under the
21
UCL, including requests for UCL injunctive relief and restitution. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
22
§ 17204 (stating that “[a]ctions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted
23
exclusively . . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a
24
result of the unfair competition,” without distinction based on the remedy sought); Cal. Bus. &
25
Prof. Code § 17203 (limiting representative claims for injunctive relief, including relief “to restore
26
27
28
1