Swearingen et al v. Late July Snacks LLC
[…] Under the FDCA, as amended by Nutrition Labeling 7 and Education Act (“NLEA”), food is “misbranded” if its “labeling is false or misleading in any 8 particular.” United States v. Watkins, 278 F.3d 961, 967 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 9 343(a)). Specifically, “[i]ngredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food . . . 10 shall be listed by common or usual name.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1). Under 21 C.F.R. § 102.5, the 11 For the Northern District of California (“FDCA”) and its implementing regulations. The California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic 3 United States District Court 2 common or usual name must accurately describe “the basic nature of the food or its characterizing 12 properties or ingredients” and “may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is 13 not reasonably encompassed within the same name.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) 14 Plaintiffs argue that ECJ is not the “common or usual name” of sugar. See e.g.