Swearingen et al v. Late July Snacks LLC
[…] See FAC ¶¶ 6, 38, 42, 55 25 (Docket No. 26). Plaintiffs’ primary claims arise under California’s Unfair Competition Law 26 (“UCL”) (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, et seq.) and the Consumer Litigation Remedies Act 27 (“CRLA”) (Cal. Civ. Code § 1750, et seq.). 28 1 Food labeling is regulated at the federal level under the Food Drug & Cosmetic Act Law (“Sherman Law”), Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109875 et seq., expressly incorporates the food 4 labeling requirements of the FDCA. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling 5 regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be 6 the food labeling regulations of this state.”). Under the FDCA, as amended by Nutrition Labeling 7 and Education Act (“NLEA”), food is “misbranded” if its “labeling is false or misleading in any 8 particular.” United States v. Watkins, 278 F.3d 961, 967 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 9 343(a)).