Nada Pacific Corporation v. Power Engineering and Manufacturing, Ltd., et al
[…] Superior Court, 59
24
Cal. App. 3d 140, 145 (Cal. Ct. App. 1976) (recognizing that the California Supreme Court
25
“expressly disavowed any intent to extend the collateral source rule beyond the particular facts of
26
Helfand”).
27
28
It also tries to analogize this case to Helfand by arguing that the SFPUC and Rados cannot be
considered “other tortfeasors” for purposes of the collateral source rule and were “wholly
C 13-04325 LB
ORDER
16
1
independent” from Besser (the alleged tortfeasor) because SFPUC and Rados had to pay Nada
2
Pacific pursuant to California Public Contracts Code § 7104. That statute provides:
3
4
5
Any public works contract of a local public entity which involves digging trenches or
other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface shall contain a
clause which provides the following:
(a) That the contractor shall promptly, and before the following conditions are
disturbed, notify the local public entity, in writing, of any:
6
(1) Material that the contractor believes may be material that is hazardous waste,
as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, that is required to be
removed to a Class I, Class II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with
provisions of existing law.
7
8
(2) Subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site differing from those
indicated by information about the site made available to bidders prior to the
deadline for submitting bids.
9
10
(3) Unknown physical conditions at the site of any unusual nature, different
materially from those ordinarily encountered and generally recognized as inherent
in work of the character provided for in the contract.
12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
(b) That the local public entity shall promptly investigate the conditions, and if it
finds that the conditions do materially so differ, or do involve hazardous waste, and
cause a decrease or increase in the contractor's cost of, or the time required for,
performance of any part of the work shall issue a change order under the procedures
described in the contract.
(c) That, in the event that a dispute arises between the local public entity and the
contractor whether the conditions materially differ, or involve hazardous waste, or
cause a decrease or increase in the contractor's cost of, or time required for,
performance of any part of the work, the contractor shall not be excused from any
scheduled completion date provided for by the contract, but shall proceed with all
work to be performed under the contract. The contractor shall retain any and all rights