LLP Mortgage Ltd. v. Herschelle
[…] 21
property, brings this action for judicial foreclosure and specific performance of the Deed of Trust.
22
(Dkt. No. 1.) Plaintiff alleges Defendant breached both the Deed of Trust and the underlying Note
23
by failing to make monthly payments under the Note, pay property taxes, and maintain fire insurance
24
on the property. (Dkt. No. 1 at ¶14.) Defendant did not respond to the complaint, and the Clerk of
25
Court entered default on December 17, 2013. (Dkt. No. 12.) Plaintiff seeks to enforce its right
26
under California Civil Code section 2929.5 to enter and inspect Defendant’s property after
27
commencement of foreclosure proceedings “for the purpose of determining the existence, location,
28
1
nature, and magnitude of any past or present release or threatened release of any hazardous
2
substance into, onto, beneath, or from the real property security.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2929.5(a)(2).
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
To this end, Plaintiff moves the Court for an order authorizing such an inspection, invoking
Section 2929.5(d), which provides that
If a secured lender is refused the right of entry and inspection by the borrower or tenant of the