LLP Mortgage Ltd. v. Herschelle
[…] Nos. 18, 19) Defendant. 19 20 Plaintiff LPP Mortgage Ltd., the beneficiary of a Deed of Trust encumbering Defendant’s 21 property, brings this action for judicial foreclosure and specific performance of the Deed of Trust. 22 (Dkt. No. 17.) Plaintiff alleges Defendant breached both the Deed of Trust and the underlying Note 23 by failing to make monthly payments under the Note, pay property taxes, and maintain fire insurance 24 on the property. (Dkt. No. 17 at ¶ 14.) Plaintiff seeks to enforce its right under California Civil 25 Code section 2929.5(a)(2) to enter and inspect Defendant’s property after commencement of 26 foreclosure proceedings “for the purpose of determining the existence, location, nature, and 27 magnitude of any past or present release or threatened release of any hazardous substance into, onto, 28 beneath, or from the real property security.” 1 Plaintiff previously moved the Court for an order pursuant to section 2929.5(d), under which 2 “a secured lender [who] is refused the right of entry and inspection by the borrower or tenant of the 3 property, or is otherwise unable to enter and inspect the property without a breach of the peace,” 4 may obtain an order allowing it to exercise its rights under 2929.5(a). (Dkt. No. 13).