Sarkar v. World Savings FSB et al
[…] Plaintiff Plaintiff points out that Wells 1 2 of its main office, and no other state. Wells Fargo's citizenship turns on 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which 3 provides in relevant part: "All national banking associations 4 shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be 5 deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively 6 located." 7 Supreme Court addressed the meaning of the word "located." 8 1348 purposes, the court held that a national bank is a citizen of 9 the state in which its main office is located, rather than a United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 In Wachovia Bank