Sarkar v. World Savings FSB et al
[…] 22
California for the County of Contra Costa on diversity grounds.
23
ECF No. 1 ("Not. of Removal").
24
("Plaintiff") now moves to remand.
25
argues that complete diversity is lacking because both he and Wells
26
Fargo are citizens of California.
27
California is Wells Fargo's principal place of business.
28
Fargo contends that it is a citizen of South Dakota, the location
Plaintiff Arnab Sarkar
ECF No. 15 ("Mot.").
Plaintiff
Plaintiff points out that
Wells
1
2
of its main office, and no other state.
Wells Fargo's citizenship turns on 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which
3
provides in relevant part: "All national banking associations
4
shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be
5
deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
6
located."
7
Supreme Court addressed the meaning of the word "located."
8
1348 purposes, the court held that a national bank is a citizen of
9
the state in which its main office is located, rather than a
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11