Swearingen et al v. Amazon Preservation Partners, Inc.
[…] The court explained that the actual reliance requirement applied because “these statutory 2 provisions simply codify prohibitions against certain specific types of misrepresentations.” 3 Kwikset, 51 Cal. 4th at 327 n.9. As in Kwikset, the statutes the plaintiffs rely on here prohibit 4 specific types of misrepresentations on product labels—in this case, the listing of an ingredient by 5 a name other than its common or usual name. For example, 21 C.F.R. Section 101.4(a)(l) 6 provides that “[i]ngredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food . . . shall be 7 listed by common or usual name.” Similarly, 21 C.F.R. Section 102.5 provides that “[t]he 8 common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or 9 describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing 10 United States District Court Northern