Swearingen et al v. Amazon Preservation Partners, Inc.
[…] For example, 21 C.F.R. Section 101.4(a)(l) 6 provides that “[i]ngredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food . . . shall be 7 listed by common or usual name.” Similarly, 21 C.F.R. Section 102.5 provides that “[t]he 8 common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or 9 describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 properties or ingredients.” Actual reliance therefore applies to the plaintiffs’ claims. The plaintiffs cite my opinions in Gitson v. Trader Joe’s Co., 13-cv-01333-WHO, 2013 12 WL 5513711 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 4, 2013) and Morgan v.