Heatherly et al v. Panini et al
[…] 23
A. Cooper and P. Maupin, but it is not clear whether Plaintiffs are categorizing this amount as
24
recoverable attorneys’ fees or as costs, since their papers appear to do both. (Compare Dkt. No.
25
34-5 at 2 (including Cooper and Maupin in “total attorney, paralegal & word processor” amount),
26
with Dkt. No. 34 at 9 (requesting reimbursement for the legal assistant and word processor as out-
27
of-pocket costs in the amount of $560). Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to reimbursement under
28
the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, which grants the Court discretion to award the prevailing party “in
1
any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to [the ADA] . . . a reasonable
2
attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” (Dkt. No. 33 at 26.) The entry of default
3
judgment would render Plaintiffs the prevailing party in this action. Sceper v. Trucks Plus, No.
4
Civ. 09-0801, 2009 WL 3763823, at *6-7 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 2, 2009) (citing Buckhannon Bd. &
5
Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va.