Conley v. Colvin
[…] by SSA and instead was submitted by Plaintiff. (AR 2 (list of exhibits indicating AR 269 was
correspondence from Plaintiff), AR 274 (11/12/10 letter from Plaintiff’s counsel attaching
documents including “her communications with the SSA regarding her income”).) The letter is
also unsigned in contrast to the other letters Plaintiff provided. (Compare 269 with AR 260, 270.)
14
1
she later spent them on living expenses. (AR 344.) In any event, the regulation is clear—a
2
recipient is at fault if she accepts a payment that she knew or could have been expected to know
3
was incorrect. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(c).
Further, delay on SSA’s part does not excuse Plaintiff’s actions. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507
5
(“Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does
6
not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to
7
recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.”);
8
McElvain v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 2:15-CV-0880-KJN PS, 2016 WL 4002018, at *2-3 (E.D.
9
Cal. July 25, 2016) (concluding that although it was undisputed that the Commissioner was at fault
10
in making the overpayment despite plaintiff having notified SSA that he returned to work, Plaintiff