Conley v. Colvin
[…] 12
Blackburn. (Compare AR 270 with AR 271-273.) Moreover, the regulations place the onus on
13
the social security recipient to advise the agency of any changes to her income or work activity.
14
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1588(a); see also Anderson, 914 F.2d at 1124 (upholding the ALJ’s finding of
15
fault based on plaintiff’s failure to disclose to SSA that he was receiving payments under two
16
different social security numbers when he knew or should have known this information was
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
6
While not raised by Plaintiff, the Court notes that 20 C.F.R. § 404.510(b) states in relevant part
that an individual may not be at fault for an overpayment if she “reli[es] upon erroneous
information from an official source within the Social Security Administration (or other
governmental agency which the individual had reasonable cause to believe was connect with the
administration of benefits under title II of the Act) with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent
provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto.” Even if Plaintiff cited this
section—which she did not either before the ALJ or here—Plaintiff would still not have met her
burden because there is no evidence that Plaintiff was under the misimpression that Ms. Blackburn
was connected to SSA in any way.