Conley v. Colvin
[…] (AR 273.) See Kerr v. Astrue, No.
C10-5824-BHS, 2012 WL 529547, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Feb. 17, 2012) (concluding that Section
404.510(b) did not apply where “the correspondence stated she would continue to receive benefits
[ ] did not interpret any statute or regulation or even provide reference to one.”).
13
1
material). And Plaintiff was advised of this fact when she completed her initial disability
2
application. (AR 15.)
3
The ALJ’s determination that Plaintiff knew or should have known that her work activity
4
would affect her benefits is thus supported by substantial evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(a);
5
see also 20 CFR § 404.511(a) (an individual will be at “fault” in accepting overpayment if the
6
Agency “has evidence in its possession which shows either a lack of good faith or failure to
7
exercise a high degree of care in determining whether circumstances which may cause deductions
8
from his benefits should be brought to the attention” of the Agency.”).
9
Second, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that Plaintiff knew that she was
not entitled to benefits once she started working at California State University. Plaintiff testified
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10