Conley v. Colvin
[…] 16
performed “services” for nine months (which do not have to be consecutive) during a 60-month
17
period. Id. § 404.1592(e)(2). “Services” means “any activity (whether legal or illegal), even
18
though it is not substantial gainful activity, which is done in employment or self-employment for
19
pay or profit, or is the kind normally done for pay or profit.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(b).
20
After a recipient completes a trial work period, the recipient may continue to test her
21
ability to work during a 36-month reentitlement period, also known as an Extended Period of
22
Eligibility (“EPE”). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a. During this 36-month period, “[t]he first time you
23
work after the end of your trial work period and engage in substantial gainful activity, [SSA] will
24
find that your disability has ceased.” Id. § 404.1592a(a)(1). “Substantial gainful activity” is
25
defined as “work that (a) [i]nvolves doing significant and productive physical or mental duties;
26