Figy v. Lifeway Foods, Inc.
[…] 20
declare the presence of sweeteners derived from sugar cane syrup,” and that the FDA has
21
“not reached a final decision on the common or usual name for this ingredient.” Id.
22
(emphasis added). The 2014 FDA Notice also poses questions relating to how ECJ is
23
manufactured, including how its method of manufacture differs from that of other
24
sweeteners made from sugar cane (such as cane sugar and cane syrup), and asks whether
25
the name ECJ “adequately convey[s] the basic nature of the food and its characterizing
26
properties or ingredients, consistent with the principles in § 102.5(a),” which seeks to
27
avoid confusion on food labels. Id. at 12508; see also 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) (“The name
28
shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly
14
15
6
1
similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same
2
name.”). In other words, the 2014 FDA Notice seeks comments on issues that directly
3
relate to the substance of Plaintiff’s claims here. The 2014 FDA Notice states that “[a]fter
4
reviewing the comments received, [the FDA] intends to revise the draft guidance, if
5