Illinois Union Insurance Company v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] III.
ANALYSIS
A. Background Law
In California, “[t]he rule in insurance cases is that a material misrepresentation or
concealment in an insurance application, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the insurer
to rescind the insurance policy ab initio.” W. Coast Life Ins. Co. v. Ward, 132 Cal. App. 4th 181,
186–87 (2005). “The rule has been codified in express provisions of the Insurance Code that place
heavy burdens of disclosure upon both parties to a contract of insurance and permit rescission for a
failure to provide requested information.” Id. at 187. Section 332 of the California Insurance
Code provides: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good
faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract
and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”
“Read in isolation, the duty [to disclose] appears quite broad—but it is subject to
numerous qualifications.” United Guar. Mortgage Indem. Co. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 660 F.
Supp. 2d 1163, 1194 (C.D. Cal. 2009). California Insurance Code § 333, for instance, provides