Illinois Union Insurance Company v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] Id. at 187. Section 332 of the California Insurance
Code provides: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good
faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract
and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.”
“Read in isolation, the duty [to disclose] appears quite broad—but it is subject to
numerous qualifications.” United Guar. Mortgage Indem. Co. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 660 F.
Supp. 2d 1163, 1194 (C.D. Cal. 2009). California Insurance Code § 333, for instance, provides
that “except in answer to the inquiries of the other,” “[n]either party to a contract of insurance is
bound to communicate[, among other things,] information . . . which the other [party] knows [or]
which, in the exercise of ordinary care, the other ought to know, and of which the party has no
reason to suppose him ignorant.” Further, California Insurance Code § 336 provides: “[t]he right
7
1
to information of material facts may be waived . . . (b) by neglect to make inquiries as to such
2
facts, where they are distinctly implied in other facts of which information is communicated.”
3
B.
4