Winding Creek Solar LLC v. California Public Utilities Commission
[…] Defendants’ primary defense in this case is that the
14
1
Standard Contract satisfies PURPA, and so the CPUC is free to have additional programs that are
2
not PURPA-compliant, including a non-compliant Re-MAT Program. Dkt. No. 90. That point
3
makes some analytical sense, and for summary judgment purposes the Court accepts it as true.
4
But it does not save defendants because they have not shown that PURPA and its implementing
5
FERC regulations are fully satisfied through the Standard Contract in and of itself, or even in
6
combination with Re-MAT.
Here is why. The text of 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2) clearly states that, “at the option of the
7
8
qualifying facility exercised prior to the beginning of the term,” the QF may sell energy or
9
capacity at a rate determined by either “(i) [t]he avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or
(ii) [t]he avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.” Winding Creek agrees
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
that the Standard Contract provides a rate based on an “avoided cost.” See Dkt. No. 153 ¶ 35
12
(“The rate contained in the Standard Contract is an ‘avoided cost’ rate, which is defined as a cost
13