Galeener v. Source Refrigeration & HVAC, Inc.
[…] and which, if known or suspected at the time of executing this Settlement Agreement, may have
materially affected the decision to become bound by this Settlement Agreement. Each Plaintiff and
each Participating Class Member who worked in California understand that they are waiving as to all
claims – both known or unknown – (a) for worked but unpaid time; (b) for unpaid or underpaid
overtime; (c) concerning rest breaks or meal breaks; and (d) concerning payroll requirements or pay
practices arising out of those matters during the Covered Period all rights and benefits afforded by
Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which provides:
A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to
exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her
must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.
Excluding Yourself From the Settlement
If you don’t want a payment from this settlement or don’t want to give up your right to sue
Source, then you may need to take steps to get out. This is called excluding yourself from – or opting
out of – the settlement Class.