Dodson et al v. Tempur-Sealy International, Inc. et al
[…] 2
‘bar’ the action or clearly permit the conduct.’” Id. (citing Cel-Tech, 20 Cal. 4th at 183).
Section 17850.5(a) makes it unlawful for any entity “to make any untruthful, deceptive, or
4
misleading environmental marketing claim, whether explicit or implied.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
5
§ 17580.5(a). It defines the term “environmental marketing claim” as including any claim
6
outlined in the “Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims” distributed by the
7
Federal Trade Commission (“FTC Guides”). Id. Section 17580.5(b) establishes a defense “to
8
any suit or complaint brought under [section 17580.5(a)]” if the “environmental marketing claims
9
conform to the standards or are consistent with the examples contained in the ‘Guides for the Use
10
of Environmental Marketing Claims’ published by the Federal Trade Commission.” Cal. Bus. &
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
3
Prof. Code § 17580.5(b).
12
Plaintiffs contend that neither section 17850.5 nor the FTC Guides shield Defendants from
13
liability for two reasons.