Henneberry v. City of Newark et al
[…] 19
Police Department policy allows officers either to issue a citation and release somebody from the
20
scene under certain circumstances, or to transport the person to Fremont Jail and have them issue a
21
citation and release the subject after booking). At 2:54 p.m., Fredstrom left the police station to
22
transport Henneberry to the Fremont City Jail. Id. at 88:1-13. Persons booked at the Fremont jail
23
are eligible for “cite and release,” and Fredstrom intended to tell the officers booking Henneberry
24
25
26
27
28
California Penal Code section 602.1(a) provides that: “Any person who intentionally interferes
with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business
establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on
business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment
after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner’s agent, or by a peace officer acting at the
request of the owner or owner’s agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in
a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that
imprisonment and fine.”
5
2
1
at Fremont City Jail that he was eligible for immediate release and citation. Id. at 91:20-93:2. The
2
cite and release process can take anywhere from 10 minute to hours, depending on how many
3
people are waiting to be booked. Id. at 93:21-94:2. But when they arrived at Fremont Jail,
4