Henneberry v. City of Newark et al
[…] Id. At the 20 station, Fredstrom questioned Plaintiff, at which time Plaintiff asserted his right as a member of 21 the public to be at a public meeting. Id. Police later transported Plaintiff to the Fremont police 22 station, where he remained in the back of a police car, still in wristlocks. Id. ¶ 35. Plaintiff 23 complained the wristlocks were too tight, but officers denied his requests to have them loosened 24 while he was in the car. Id. Plaintiff was then driven to Santa Rita jail. Id. 25 Ultimately, Plaintiff was charged with a misdemeanor under California Penal Code section 26 602.1(a)1 for interfering with the event. Id. ¶ 37. Plaintiff was also charged with trespass, a minor 27 1 28 California Penal Code section 602.1(a) provides: “Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment 2 1 misdemeanor, based on Ashley’s citizen complaint. Id. ¶ 36. Plaintiff was ultimately released on 2 a citation, and the District Attorney declined to file charges.