Henneberry v. City of Newark et al
[…] 24
the settling defendant’s liability to be.” Id. (citation omitted). The Court should approve even a
25
contested settlement, unless there is a showing “that the settlement is so far out of the ballpark in
26
relation to these factors to be inconsistent with the equitable objectives of the statute.” Id. at 499-
27
500. The burden of proving that a settlement between the parties was not made in good faith is on
28
the non-settling tortfeasor. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 877.6(d).
4
DISCUSSION
1
As an initial matter, section 877.6’s requirement that the action comprise allegations
2
3
4
regarding joint tortfeasors is satisfied here, as Plaintiff’s Complaint asserts claims against multiple
Defendants. Thus, the County is a “party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more
parties are joint tortfeasors.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 877.6(a)(1).
5
Turning to the terms of the settlement and the application of the Tech-Bilt factors, the
6
Court finds those factors favor approval of the settlement agreement.
7
A.
Approximation of Plaintiff’s Recovery and Defendants’ Proportionate Liability
8