Henneberry v. City of Newark et al
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The Court should approve even a 25 contested settlement, unless there is a showing “that the settlement is so far out of the ballpark in 26 relation to these factors to be inconsistent with the equitable objectives of the statute.” Id. at 499- 27 500. The burden of proving that a settlement between the parties was not made in good faith is on 28 the non-settling tortfeasor. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 877.6(d). 4 DISCUSSION 1 As an initial matter, section 877.6’s requirement that the action comprise allegations 2 3 4 regarding joint tortfeasors is satisfied here, as Plaintiff’s Complaint asserts claims against multiple Defendants. Thus, the County is a “party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors.” Cal. Civ. Proc.