Henneberry v. City of Newark et al
[…] 24
participation. He argues the fact Fredstrom changed his mind about the penal code section he used
25
to charge Plaintiff demonstrates Defendants lacked probable cause to arrest him in the first place.
26
He argues the fact Fredstrom suggested to Ashley that she sign a Citizen’s Arrest form further
27
demonstrates Defendants lacked probable cause. During the hearing, Plaintiff clarified that he
28
does not base his Fourth Amendment claim on any excessive force allegations.
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
a.
Fredstrom
Fredstrom arrested Plaintiff pursuant to California Penal Code section 602.1(a), a
misdemeanor, which provides that:
Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or
occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business
establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating
those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who
refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after
being requested to leave by the owner or the owner’s agent, or by a
peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner’s agent, is
guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county
jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars
($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
“[A] violation of § 602.1 has two elements: (1) intentional interference, and (2) refusal to leave.”
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Dubner v. City and Cty. of S.F., 266 F.3d 959, 966 (9th Cir. 2001). Under this statute,
12