Hanson v. Pro Solutions
[…] agreement creating the debt in violation of § 1692f(1), and
- Taking or threatening to take a nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or
disablement of Hanson’s property where it has no present right to take possession
and/or it has no present intention to take possession in violation of § 1692f(6)(A) and
(B).
NO. CV 13-05377 RS
ORDER
5
1
homeowner challenged the company’s practice of levying fees for its preparation of “late letters”
2
and “lien letters” when attempting to collect debts from delinquent homeowners. She claimed these
3
charges violated § 5600(b), which prohibits “an association” from “impos[ing] or collect[ing] an
4
assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.”5 The
5
court rejected the homeowner’s claim, reasoning the Davis-Stirling Act does not preclude HOAs
6
from hiring vendors that earn a profit by administering services on behalf of the HOA. Finding the
7