Kelleher v. Kelleher et al
[…] Plaintiff’s response
17
should be no longer than 15 pages, exclusive of supporting evidence, and must be filed by August
18
7, 2015.
Defendant may submit a response by August 14, 2015; however, this is not an invitation
19
20
for Defendant to delve into issues not raised in this Order or to submit a late-filed summary
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the definitions set forth in the UFTA. The UFTA defines a “Creditor” as “a person who has a
claim, and includes an assignee of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in
Section 493.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure, of a debtor.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01(c). It
defines a “Claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,
liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal,
equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. § 3439.01(b) (emphasis added). Thus, by the terms of the
statute, Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff is not a “Creditor” fails.
3
At this time, the Court’s Rule 56(f) Notice only applies to Plaintiff’s second cause of action for