Kelleher v. Kelleher et al
[…] Corp. v Municipal Court, 86 Cal.App.3d 12 818 (Cal.App., Distr. 1, 1978) (interpreting § 3439.08) (numerous citations omitted).” Pl.‟s Suppl. 13 Br. at 6 (errors in original). But there are several problems with this analysis. First, for clarification, Flowers7 does not interpret CUTFA, but the earlier Uniform 14 15 Fraudulent Conveyance Act, and furthermore it does not interpret section 3439.08 but rather 16 interprets section 3939.09 dealing with remedies to a creditor when a conveyance is fraudulent. 17 Flowers, 86 Cal. App. 3d at 824. Second, the current version of section 3439.08 does not support 18 Plaintiff‟s argument. Rather, this provision appears to cut against Plaintiff‟s argument because, 19 when read more completely, it states: “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor 20 under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the creditor may recover judgment for 21 the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to 22 satisfy the creditor‟s claim, whichever is less.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b) (emphasis added).8 23 This indicates that to the extent a transfer is not voidable, a creditor may not be able to obtain 24 7 25 The correct citation is Flowers & Sons Development Corporation v. Municipal Court, 86 Cal.