Kelleher v. Kelleher et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b) (emphasis added).8 23 This indicates that to the extent a transfer is not voidable, a creditor may not be able to obtain 24 7 25 The correct citation is Flowers & Sons Development Corporation v. Municipal Court, 86 Cal. App. 3d 818, 824 (1978). 26 8 27 28 Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of section 3439.07 provides that “(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain:(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor‟s claim.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a)(1). 12 1 these remedies, or at least not in all circumstances.