Brooker v. Colvin
[…] 20
his name remained open through 2011, retroactive to the date the admission papers were signed.
21
See Pl.’s Resp. 3 (“The issue is whether a close-out notice was served on the claimant. It was
22
not.”).
23
This is a fundamental misreading of the applicable regulation. The SSA does treat failure
24
to provide a close-out notice as providing an indefinitely valid protective filing date. However,
25
this has no impact on the claimant’s independent obligation to submit the written statement in the
26
first place. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.340 (“We will use the date a written statement . . . is received at a
27
social security office . . . .”); § 416.340(c) (“We will send the notice to the claimant, or where he
28
or she is a minor or incompetent, to the person who gave us the written statement.”). This is
6
1
common sense. If a claim is not made, there is no claimant. If a statement is not filed, it has no
2
filing date. Nothing in the regulation suggests that individuals may privately assert eligibility to
3