Brooker v. Colvin
[…] Klemm v. Astrue, 543 F.3d 1139,
1144 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Udd v. Massanari, 245 F.3d 1096, 1099). Brooker raises no such
claim here.
5
1
Wolchuck — that she declined to seek benefits because she erroneously feared that doing so would
2
have negative consequences. Rather, the evidence indicates that the 1999 hospital admission
3
simply has no relationship to the 2008 claim for SSI.
Furthermore, there is no evidence to suggest that Brooker or a representative actually sent
4
5
hospital admission papers to the SSA at any point prior to March 2011. A.R. 13. Pursuant to
6
§ 416.340, the protective filing date of written statements delivered to the SSA is “the date . . .
7
received at a social security office.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.340. For written statements mailed to the
8
SSA, the protective filing date is “the date the statement was mailed to us as shown by a United
9
States postmark.” Id. As a result, even if the hospital admission papers otherwise satisfied the
regulatory requirements to establish a protective filing date, that protective filing date would be no
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10