Brooker v. Colvin
[…] 13
February 26, 2008. Three years later, he submitted what he claims to be a written statement
14
establishing a protective filing date. This did nothing to bolster Brooker’s claim for retroactive
15
benefits, as it established — at best — a protective filing date entitling him to benefits for which
16
he had already successfully applied.
17
B. The hospital admission papers do not establish a protective filing date under
20 C.F.R. § 416.350 or 20 C.F.R. § 416.345.
18
19
Under § 416.350, the SSA treats an application for title II benefits as an oral inquiry into
20
SSI benefits. 6 20 C.F.R. § 416.350(b). Under both § 416.350 and § 416.345, the SSA treats an
21
22
6
23
24
25
26
27
28
20 C.F.R. § 416.350 provides in full:
(a) When a person applies for benefits under title II (retirement, survivors, or disability benefits)
we will explain the requirements for receiving SSI benefits and give the person a chance to file an
application for them if —
(1) The person is within 2 months of age 65 or older or it looks as if the person might
qualify as a blind or disabled person, and
(2) It is not clear that the person's title II benefits would prevent him or her from receiving
SSI or any State supplementary benefits handled by the Social Security Administration.
(b) If the person applying for title II benefits does not file an application for SSI on a prescribed
form when SSI is explained to him or her, we will treat his or her filing of an application for title
II benefits as an oral inquiry about SSI, and the date of the title II application form may be used to
establish the SSI application date if the requirements of § 416.345(d) and (e) are met.
7
1
oral inquiry into SSI benefits as establishing a protective filing date for those benefits.7 Brooker
2
contends that these two regulations indicate that his 1999 hospital admission papers establish a
3
protective filing date for SSI benefits. Again, however, he misinterprets the regulations.
4
Under § 416.350, the SSA treats the “filing of an application for title II benefits” as an oral
5
inquiry into SSI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.350(b) (emphasis added). The SSA may then backdate
6
an SSI award to “the date of the title II application form.” Id. (emphasis added). However,
7
Brooker’s hospital admission papers are not an application for title II benefits.