Brooker v. Colvin
[…] 7
irrelevant where the protective filing date is established through hospital documents. Pl.’s Resp. 7
8
(“There is no requirement in 20 C.F.R. § 404.632 that Mrs. Dalerio include a statement of intent in
9
the hospital document, and there is no requirement that she include or submit a separate document
expressing that intent. The hospital form alone satif[ies] the requirements of a [t]itle II benefits
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
application . . . .”). This argument is directly contrary to the plain language of the regulation. See
12
20 C.F.R. § 404.632 (“A statement filed with a hospital by you or some other person for you
13
requesting or indicating an intent to claim benefits will be considered a written statement filed
14
with us.” (emphasis added)). Brooker’s interpretation would also yield absurd results. Under his
15
reading of the regulation, anyone admitted to hospital — at any time and for any reason — would
16