Brooker v. Colvin
[…] 18
here. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.630(c); Pl.’s Resp. 2–3. As a result, Brooker’s hospital admission
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
In multiple string citations, Brooker also refers to § 404.631 and § 408.340. Pl.’s Mot. 1; Pl.’s
Resp. 1, 9. The former determines when the SSA will use written statements filed with the
Railroad Retirement Board as filing dates for the purpose of RSDI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 404.631.
The latter determines when the SSA will use written statements as filing dates for the purpose of
benefits available to certain veterans of World War II. 20 C.F.R. § 408.340. These provisions are
inapplicable here.
9
20 C.F.R. § 404.630 provides in relevant part:
If a written statement, such as a letter, indicating your intent to claim benefits either for yourself or
for another person is filed with us under the rules stated in § 404.614, we will use the filing date of
the written statement as the filing date of the application, if all of the following requirements are
met:
(a) The statement indicates an intent to claim benefits.
(b) The statement is signed by the [a specified person] . . . .
(c) The claimant files an application with us on an application form as described in § 404.611, or
one is filed for the claimant by a person described in § 404.612, within 6 months after the date of a
notice we will send advising of the need to file an application. We will send the notice to the
claimant . . . .
9
1
papers fail to satisfy the requirements of § 404.630 for the same reasons they fail to satisfy the
2
requirements of § 416.340: They do not indicate the requisite “intent to claim benefits,” 20 C.F.R.
3