Brooker v. Colvin
[…] 21
acknowledges that he sought and obtained SSI benefits pursuant to title XVI, yet relies on
22
regulations from both part 404 and part 416. See Pl.’s Resp. 1, 3 and Pl.’s Mot. 1 (citing 20 C.F.R.
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Part 404 governs disability claims under title II of the Social Security Act for individuals
“insured” under the Act by virtue of their contributions to the Social Security trust fund through
the Social Security tax on their earnings, as well as to certain disabled dependents of insured
individuals. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1 (“The regulations in this part 404 . . . relate to the provisions of
title II of the Social Security Act . . . .”).
4
Part 416 governs claims under title XVI of the Social Security Act for individuals who are blind,
elderly, or completely disabled and demonstrating financial need. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.101 (“The