Brooker v. Colvin
[…] “insured” under the Act by virtue of their contributions to the Social Security trust fund through
the Social Security tax on their earnings, as well as to certain disabled dependents of insured
individuals. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1 (“The regulations in this part 404 . . . relate to the provisions of
title II of the Social Security Act . . . .”).
4
Part 416 governs claims under title XVI of the Social Security Act for individuals who are blind,
elderly, or completely disabled and demonstrating financial need. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.101 (“The
regulations in this part 416 . . . relate to the provisions of title XVI of the Social Security
Act . . . .”).
3
1
§§ 404.630, 404.632, 416.340, 416.345, 416.350). Several of these regulations are irrelevant to
2
Brooker’s appeal, and the remainder are misinterpreted or misapplied to the undisputed facts of
3
the case.
4
I. PART 416 GOVERNS BROOKER’S CLAIM, BUT IT DOES NOT SUPPORT AN