Brooker v. Colvin
[…] 12
790 (1981) (“Congress expressly provided in the Act that only one who ‘has filed application’ for
13
benefits may receive them, and it delegated to [the Secretary of Health and Human Services] the
14
task of providing by regulation the requisite manner of application.”).
Similarly, Brooker fails to allege any evidence that would satisfy the basic elements of
15
16
§ 416.345. He does not indicate that an oral inquiry into SSI benefits took place. See 20 C.F.R. §
17
416.345(a). Nor does he indicate that an inquiry was directed to an SSA-designated office or
18
official. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.345(c).
Brooker objects that the ALJ failed to fully consider his arguments with respect to §§
19
20
7
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
20 C.F.R. § 416.345 provides in relevant part:
We will use the date of an oral inquiry about SSI benefits as the filing date of an application for
benefits only if the use of that date will result in your eligibility for additional benefits and the
following requirements are met:
(a) The inquiry asks about the claimant’s eligibility for SSI benefits.
(b) The inquiry is made by the claimant, the claimant’s spouse, or a person who may sign an
application on the claimant's behalf as described in § 416.315.
(c) The inquiry, whether in person or by telephone, is directed to an office or an official described
in § 416.310(b).
(d) The claimant or a person on his or her behalf as described in § 416.315 files an application on
a prescribed form within 60 days after the date of the notice we will send telling of the need to file
an application. The notice will say that we will make an initial determination of eligibility for SSI
benefits if an application form is filed within 60 days after the date of the notice. (We will send
the notice to the claimant or, where he or she is a minor or incompetent, to the person who made
the inquiry.)
(e)(1) The claimant is alive when the application is filed on a prescribed form . . . .
8
1
416.345 and 416.350. I disagree. The ALJ’s conclusions were concise but well-founded. See
2
A.R. 13 (“There is no evidence that a prescribed application was filed at any time until October
3