Zeltiq Aesthetics, Inc. v. BTL Industries, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 343
13
(2001), Class I and II devices only need to submit a “ ‘premarket notification’ to the FDA, in
14
accordance with the less burdensome ‘510(k) process.’ ” PhotoMedex, Inc. v. Irwin, 601 F.3d
15
919, 925 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 477-79).
16
“Under the 510(k) process,2 if the Class II device is deemed ‘substantially equivalent’ to a
17
pre-existing device with prior clearance, ‘it can be marketed without further regulatory analysis.’”3
18
Id. (citing Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 478; 21 U.S.C. § 360(k); 21 C.F.R. § 807.100). “ ‘[S]ubstantial
19
equivalence”’ means, with respect to a device being compared to a predicate device, that the
20
device has the same intended use as the predicate device….” 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i)(1)(A); see also
21
21 C.F.R. § 807.100 (“FDA will determine that a device is substantially equivalent to a predicate
22
device … [if, inter alia, t]he device has the same intended use as the predicate device.”) (emphasis
23
added).
24
25
26
2
27
28
The process is known as the “§ 510(k) process” because that was “the section in the
original Act.” Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 478.
3
“Unlike premarket approval, 510(k) clearance ‘does not in any way denote official