Zeltiq Aesthetics, Inc. v. BTL Industries, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff is
7
not likely to show a violation of § 111550.
8
9
Zeltiq also bases the UCL-unlawful conduct claim on the allegation that BTL violated the
Sherman Act by “misbranding” the Vanquish device. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111440
(“It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold or offer for sale any drug that is
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
misbranded.”); Id. § 111445 (“It is unlawful for any person to misbrand any drug or device.”); see
12
also id. § 111450. Section 111375 of the Code provides the definition of ‘misbranding’:
13
14
15
16
17
18
Any drug or device is misbranded unless its labeling bears all of the
following information:
(a) Adequate directions for use.
(b) Such adequate warnings against use in pathological
conditions or by children where its use may be dangerous to health.
(c) Adequate warning against unsafe dosage or methods or
duration of administration or application.
Warnings shall be in a manner and form as are necessary for the
protection of users.
19
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111375 (emphasis added). The implementing regulations of the
20
FDCA define “[a]dequate instructions for use” as “directions under which the layman can use a
21
drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (emphasis added).
22