McNEIL et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] claim for violation of section 2923.55 fails because 9 the Complaint does not specify how Defendants ran afoul of the Defendants argue that United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 statute or which particular provisions are at issue. 11 The Court agrees. 12 verbatim, without highlighting any particular provisions, and then 13 recites some general facts without explaining how those facts 14 relate to the claim. 15 MTD at 6. The Complaint merely quotes the statute See Compl. ¶¶ 56-68. In their opposition brief, Plaintiffs suggest that Defendants 16 violated section 2923.55(b)(1) (though Plaintiffs do not cite to 17 this particular subsection), Opp'n at 16-17, which provides that a 18 mortgage servicer may not record a notice of default until it has 19 "contact[ed] the borrower in person or by telephone in order to 20 assess the borrower's financial situation," Cal. Civ.