St. Matthews Baptist Church of Livermore, Inc. v. Foundation Capital Resources, Inc.
[…] Exp. Opp’n at 7. St. Matthews 9 also concedes that they failed to serve notice by certified mail, but argues this is immaterial 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 because Foundation received the notice. Id. Section 405.23 provides that “a lis pendens is void and invalid as to any adverse party or 12 owner of record unless the service and filing requirements of California Code Civ. Proc. § 405.22 13 are met.” Section 405.22 , provides, in pertinent part: 14 15 16 17 18 [T]he claimant shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. . . . Immediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later joined in the action. 19 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.22. The purpose of the expungement statute is to prevent the 20 unwarranted clouding of a party’s title with an inappropriate or void lis pendens. McKnight v. Sup. 21 Ct. of Los Angeles, 170 Cal. App. 3d 291, 303 (1985)). The lis pendens is therefore void if there 22 was a defect in service or filing. Hutson v. Am. Home Mortg. Serv., Inc., 2009 WL 3353312, at 23 *16 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 16, 2009) (citing Cal. Code Civ. Proc §§ 405.22-.23). Here, the Court finds 24 that the violations of the notice and service procedure also require that the lis pendens be 25 expunged. St. Matthews failed, prior to recordation of the notice, to serve a copy to Foundation by 26 registered or certified mail, and also failed to file a copy of the notice in the Alameda County 27 Superior Court.