St. Matthews Baptist Church of Livermore, Inc. v. Foundation Capital Resources, Inc.
[…] Matthews further 21 contends that although the court continued the hearing for another fourteen days, it did not receive 22 notice of the continuance because it declined to appear at the October 16 hearing, and thus the 23 subsequent fourteen-day continuation was insufficient to cure the original defect in the notice. Id. 24 at 2-3. In ruling on St. Matthews’ motion to vacate the judgment, Judge Kaus found that St. 25 Matthews had been given oral notice of the October 16 hearing on October 2, 2013. Mot. Reply at 26 4 27 28 Section 1290.2 provides: “a petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except that not less than 10 days’ notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given.” 10 1 2. Judge Kaus also found that St. Matthews had received oral notice of the continuance of the 2 October 16 hearing. Id. St. Matthews did not contest Judge Kaus’ tentative ruling. Id. at 3. 3 Accordingly, the notice defects of which St.