St. Matthews Baptist Church of Livermore, Inc. v. Foundation Capital Resources, Inc.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1288. The time limit in section 1288 is jurisdictional. Abers, 217 Cal. App. 4th at 1210– 12 (section 1288 is jurisdictional). Here, the time for vacating or correcting the Arbitration Award has long since passed. See Eternity Investments, Inc., 151 Cal. App. 4th at 746 (the court has no alternative but to confirm award if request to vacate is filed after 100-day limit). 11 1 U.S.C. § 1964. Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20, “[a] party to an action 2 who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis pendens], in 3 which that real property claim is alleged.” The effect of a lis pendens “is that anyone acquiring an 4 interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment.” BGJ Assocs., 5 LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966, (1999).