Lyon et al v. U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement et al
[…] Holder, in which the Ninth Circuit found that a
20
petitioner‟s right to be represented in removal proceedings was violated when the immigration
21
judge (IJ) refused to continue the hearing when the petitioner‟s attorney failed to appear. 694 F.3d
22
1085, 1086 (9th Cir. 2012). In concluding that an alien need not show prejudice where an alien is
23
denied a statutory right to be represented by counsel, the Ninth Circuit drew in part on the “logic
24
that has guided [its] interpretation of the Sixth Amendment.” Id. at 1092-93. However, the Ninth
25
26
27
28
8
8 U.S.C. § 1362 likewise states that: “In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge
and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings,
the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the
Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”
17
1
Circuit did not so go far as to suggest that courts should import rights due under the Sixth
2
Amendment to the immigration context; instead, the Ninth Circuit acknowledged that “[t]he Sixth
3
Amendment does not apply in the immigration context.” Id. at 1092.