Jakosalem v. Air Serv Corporation
[…] While defendant should have 16 notified the appropriate state and government officials by April 11, 2015, notice was not sent out 17 until July 2, 2015. Mot. at 15. 18 19 CAFA requires that “no later than 10 days after a proposed settlement,” all defendants 20 participating in the settlement must notify “the appropriate State official of each State in which a 21 class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement 22 consisting of,” inter alia, “any proposed or final class action settlement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(4). 23 “An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days 24 after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State 25 26 27 28 official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).” Id. §1715(d). “A class member may refuse to comply with and may choose not to be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree in a class action if the class member demonstrates that the notice required under subsection 1 (b) has not been provided.”