Carlson v. United States Postal Service
[…] 12
scope of the withholding statute.”
13
Section 410(c)(2) was adopted as part of the Postal Reorganization Act (“PRA”), which
14
Congress enacted to “eliminate outmoded ‘legislative, budgetary, financial, and personnel files’ so
15
that [the Postal Service] could employ ‘modern management and business practices’ to provide the
16
American public with ‘efficient and economical postal service.’” Carlson, 504 F.3d at 1127
17
(quoting H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 91st Cong. Sess., at 2 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N.
18
3649, 3650). As part of this push towards modern business practices, Section 410(c)(2) provides
19
that the Postal Service is not required to disclose “information of a commercial nature, including
20
trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good
21
business practice would not be publicly disclosed.” 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2). The “provision is
22
commonly known as the ‘good business exemption,’ enacted because Congress intended the
23
Postal Service to ‘operate more like a private business than a governmental agency[,]’” Reid v.
24