Nagy v. Group Long Term Disability Plan For Employees of Oracle America, Inc. et al
[…] Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S.
26
101, 115, 109 S.Ct. 948, 103 L.Ed.2d 80 (1989); see also Abatie v. Alta Health & Life Ins. Co.,
27
458 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir.2006) (en banc) (“De novo is the default standard of review.”). “To
28
assess the applicable standard of review, the starting point is the wording of the plan.” Abatie, 458
15
1
2
F.3d at 962-63.
However, the Court does not reach the question of whether the plan afforded such
3
discretion to Hartford because any provision to that effect would be void under California law.
4
California Insurance Code § 10110.6 provides in relevant part:
5
(a)
If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued,
delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that
provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance
coverage for any California resident contains a provision that
reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of
the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage,
to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or
agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or
review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that
provision is void and unenforceable.
(b)
For purposes of this section, “renewed” means continued in
force on or after the policy's anniversary date.
(c)
For purposes of this section, the term “discretionary
authority” means a policy provision that has the effect of
conferring discretion on an insurer or other claim