Contra Costa County v. Barbara C.
[…] 7
federal law to find that Probation is a responsible public agency under the IDEA. Specifically, the
8
County argues that the ALJ erred by extending California Education Code section 48645.2, which
9
expressly provides that CCCOE has the exclusive responsibility for providing education to
juveniles with disabilities in Juvenile Hall, to the County Probation Department. Mot. at 8. The
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
County also argues that the ALJ erred because it is not a responsible public agency under the
12
specific provisions of 34 C.F.R. § 300.33, which defines the term “public agency” as any
13
“political subdivisions of the State that are responsible for providing education to children with
14
disabilities,” because Probation is not responsible for providing such education. Id.
15
The County further argues that there is significant support for its position based on the
16
recent decision in Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Garcia, 58 Cal. 4th 175 (2013), in which
17