Contra Costa County v. Barbara C.
[…] Los
5
Angeles Unified School District, OAH Case No. 2011110065, Ex. K to Baker Decl.).
6
In response, Defendants argue that the County has failed to raise any issue on which it has
7
a strong probability of prevailing on the merits. Defendants maintain that the ALJ properly held
8
that the County, through its operation of Juvenile Hall, is a public agency that is responsible for
9
providing educational services, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(iv) (defining “public agencies
within the State” to include “juvenile . . . correctional facilities” such as Juvenile Hall); 34 C.F.R.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
§ 300.33 (defining “public agenc[ies]” responsible for complying with IDEA as, among others,
12
any “political subdivisions of the State that are responsible for providing education to children
13
with disabilities”); and Cal. Welf & Inst. Code § 852 (stating “the juvenile hall shall be under the
14
management and control of the probation officer”). Opp’n at 5. Further, Defendants argue that
15
Garcia is inapposite because the holding is narrowly limited to cases where individuals with